QUESTION

Can I change my childs last name with out the fathers permission?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter who is 12 really wants to change her last name to my new last name so that it matches mine and her brothers. I have been married for almost 10 years now. We are unsure of letting the birth father out of his obligation to help support her. He is not listed on the birth certificate but we do have paternity through the child support order. He has no custody or visitation and has not seen the child or even attempted to see/talk her in the last 10 years. Her father has already been charged with felony non support and that is the only reason that he is even paying any support and currently owes me 50K+ in back support. We do not live in the same state and I doubt that he would show up to object on the change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You would have to let him know about it and serve him with a copy of the suit.  The name change would not extinguish your right to collect support. If your present husband decided to adopt her, then that would be a different animal all together. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters