QUESTION

Can I change my child''s last name without adoption?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a 4 year old son who since he was born has had my maiden last name not the biological father''s last name. The biological father left way before my son was even born and did not sign any Authentication of Paternity and the Birth Certificate. He was not even at the hospital when my son was born. I am married now I have another son and a child on the way. We all of course have my husband''s last name. Now I am all for my husband adopting my son however the time of the process is long and costly. I was wondering if there was any way I could just change my son''s last name to my married name? Since his last name right now is my maiden name I do not see why this would be a problem. I just do not know what I would need to do if I could do this. I will pay any cost just to change his name without having to go through a process of adoption. My husband and I both understand that just changing his last name gives my husband any rights over him. We just want his last name changed. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You probably can, but there are many better reasons to have your husband adopt him.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters