QUESTION

can i change my childs last name without the fathers signature since he is a registered sex offender and hasnt had visits in over 3 years

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion, a request for order, and in your declaration explain the reason.  If you do not have access to a private attorney, go to your county courthouse and see the family court facilitator, who is an attorney who serves without fee to you, and can advise you as to how to go forward.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters