QUESTION

can I change my daughter's last name to my fiancé last name?

Asked on May 11th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
His not the real dad but the real dad don't know that I get pregnant ang we have a baby I don't have a communication anymore to my ex and I don't know what his address, phone number what I can do I pay already and they asking me about the father side what can I do please help me im so desperate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version, "maybe."  You do not say if actual bio dad is on the birth certificate -- and lots of other important facts.  For background, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ Then you need to consult with a family law lawyer -- wither schedule a consultation, or at least go in for a free 15 minute consultation at the family court Ask-A-Lawyer program on Thursdays.  You need information -- know what to do and how to do it, and matters will seem much less scary.
Answered on May 11th, 2014 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters