QUESTION

Can I change my daughter's name from her biological father’s to my husband’s?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Biological father is on her birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
With notice to the biological father, yes. Not sure why you would do that if your husband is not adopting your daughter.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters