QUESTION

Can I change my daughters name too my marriage name which whom is her father?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I split just a bit before I gave birth to our daughter and we want her to carry his last name. Can I change my name and then change hers to mine
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
If the father of the child agrees to the name change, then the court will permit it.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters