QUESTION

can I change my decree, to not give my ex my pension if I can show proof of dissipation of assets; through her gambling

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Live in NV. wife used "rewards card" most time in casino. They keep cash-in/cash-out records.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Probably not, at least directly.  You don't say how long ago your divorce was, but normally property division terms (including pension divisions) are final 6 months after a decree is entered, unless there is some kind of fixable mistake in them. Normally, the time to prove "waste" claims is during the divorce, so it may be too late to make a claim, but if you are not certain, I suggest you consult with family law specialist counsel; sooner than later would be better.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters