QUESTION

Can I change my mind and go back to negotiations or to court?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My lawyer and my husband’s lawyer came to a divorce agreement. The day before we were to go to court. I agreed and so did my husband. After seeing the agreement there are quite a few things I thought were in the agreement that were not in it. I have not signed anything. The agreement was done over the phone.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If nothing is signed and all the terms not contained in the agreement you do not have an executed agreement.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Notify your attorney immediately that you are concerned and do not wish to enter into the agreement as it was written.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
If the court was not involved then you can reopen the negotiations. You should respond in writing that the agreement does not include all of the matters agreed upon. If they refuse to amend the agreement then you will have to take it to court.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If not reduced to writing not sure how a court could approve the"agreement", so yes you can change it.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to your attorney and say you need additional things to be included before you'll sign it.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
As long as not a final order with the Court you can keep negotiating.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Your attorney would be in the best position to advise you if you can request further negotiations.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters