QUESTION

can i change my pension disability to take 100%

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am receiving medicare disability and I also receive my union disability pension,when I was sighning all the papers I was diagnosed with depression anxity and panic attacks along with other issues. now that I am under a drs care for depression and I am on medication. I want to change the pension to 100% for me .I already signed the papers a year ago that would leave my husband my pension. Is there a way the I can change it now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends on what it is that you signed. Show the documents to a local attorney.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters