QUESTION

Can I change My Sons last name back to the one given at birth?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
When my son was born I didnt have the fathers name on the birth certificate since it was between two guys. One of the guys convinced me to put his name on the birth certificate and changed my sons last name to his. My son who is now 16 years old wants to have his name restored back to his original last name but i dont know how im suppose to go about doing this! We're originally from New York City but we recently moved to Florida. What can I do to restore the last name? The guy on the birth certificate is no longer around and from what i heard he might be dead, does that help with me changing the name back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might want to think about this a little more - if the legal father, who is on the birth certificate is deceased, your child may be able to collect survivor benefits under his father's social security account - it would be worth looking into immediately - before you attempt to change the birth certificate
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters