QUESTION

can I change my son's last name being that is father has never been in his life , I have full custody and I have an active restraining order.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a past history of violence, abuse and feared for the safety of my son and me. I also have an active restraining order. The paternal father cannot have any contact with my son or me at all. I have full custody of my son and would like to change his last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not without the father's signature.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters