QUESTION

Can I change my son's last name into mine without his father's permission?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I want to change my son’s last name from his father’s to my maiden name. He is six years old. I and the father have a no contact order and he isn’t involved in my son’s life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Go to court and ask for the name change. The father will have to be notified.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters