QUESTION

Can I change my son’s last name without the father's consent if I have full custody?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois, The father of my son is abusive towards me even though we are not together. I've got a restraining order against him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you can not. The statute requires that you give Dad notice of your request.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters