QUESTION

Can i change my sons name if i was never married to my kids father but his name is on the birth certificate

Asked on Apr 09th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello i had a question in regard's to my childs last name i was never married to my kids father but his name is on the birth certificate and hes not been around for a while however i will be married this week i was wondering if it was possible to change his last name to my husbands since the father has not been around and also lives in another state and hasnt reached out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
After you are married, you can petition the Circuit Court where you live for a change of your child’s name. You will need to serve the out-of-state birth father with a copy of the Petition but it sounds as if the father will not respond to the suit. If he does not answer, you can prevail by default. Note that a name change for a minor (like an adult) needs the completion of a background check of you by the FBI and the Florida Department of Law Enforcement. You must have a set of two fingerprint cards to send each agency. You can expect a delay of a few months to receive the criminal background checks.  If successful, you can request a new birth certificate to be issued out with the new name.  This sounds very bureaucratic and it is. I would recommend you have an attorney assist you.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters