QUESTION

Can I change my son's school to the school assigned to my new address after moving if his dad does not agree to the change?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have custody of my son. His dad has regular visitation. We have joint decision making. I recently moved. We're in the same school district but our new address is assigned to a different school. His dad states that I can not enroll him into the new school becuase he does not agree to the change and that instead I am required to get a boundary exception to keep him at the school assigned to our previous address. I didn't think of the school change as anything other than being in a different boundary and assumed that I would be allowed to enroll my son into the school that the district says he is supposed to attend so I did not anticipate any trouble. Am I correct or would I be in violation of the parenting plan if I change his school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to comply with the relocation statue in RCW 26.09.  You can find that at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=26.09.  You can find the mandatory forms at http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=6.  Relocation can be a little tricky, but as you will read in the statutes, the ability to relocate is presumed, but you must follow the statute.  Good luck.  If you have difficulty, try talking to the family law facilitator at your local superior court, or seek the advice of an experienced family law attorney.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters