QUESTION

can i change property settlement agreemet after divorce?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com), which contains a lot of helpful information. To obtain further guidance, I recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters such as yours. Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.  For a list of those counties, please go to the Home Page of our website and scroll to the bottom of the Page.    If you would like to have a brief personal telephone conference with me (no charge), you can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. My personal Extension is 14. Please leave a voice mail message for me if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You usually do not change the property settlement agreement (PSA) after the divorce.  If there is a change in circumstances that gives rise to a cause of action for a change in alimony or child support, then that part of the judgment of divorce is modified, but not usually the poperty settlement agreement.  Unless you discover assets or debts that were not considered at the time you signed the PSA. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters