QUESTION

Can I change the grounds for divorce if my legal separation already says irreconcilable differences?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I got legally separated 6 years ago. The grounds were irreconcilable differences. I now want a divorce. Can I change those grounds to something else? Can I get alimony if my spouse was providing 66% of funds to pay my bills as promised on legal separation and my salary is low?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I don't know what state you are in so don't know what the potential grounds could be. You don't give a lot of information as to incomes, but it sounds as if you would certainly be eligible for alimony.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Grounds for divorce in Florida is ?Reconcilable Differences'. There may be the possibility of alimony with a marriage of 6 years, however, the amount will be minimum and the time period will be short. Alimony is negotiable, so perhaps you should consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable, however, both spouses must agree to mediation first. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You simply have to file an amended Petition seeking a divorce rather than a legal separation. Talk to a paralegal who does family law for guidance through this process.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters