QUESTION

Can I change the visitation schedule if my ex is a bad influence? How?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-husband has fixed visitation but I find it very difficult to raise my 13-year old son when he is constantly exposed to his father. His attitude about school and family life changes and he keeps making the same insults he hears his father make about me. Is it too late to change the visitation schedule so that it is less frequent?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Your attorney can file to gave it changed. You will need evidence as to the need for the change.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends of the circumstances. If it is extremely severe and recent it could be grounds to limit or have supervised parenting time only.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
To modify parenting time you would need to prove a material and substantial change in circumstances has occurred that was not known to you at the time of the initial or last parenting time order and that it is in your child's best interests to change the parenting time. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney about your options. Best wishes!
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming we are all in the State of Wisconsin, you can move the court to modify placement (we use 'visitation' now only for some very unusual kinds of cases). If it is a major change, you must demonstrate that the change is in the child's best interest, and that circumstances have changes since the Court entered its last order. If the last order was granted during the past two years, you must also show that the change is 'necessary,' which usually means that the child is suffering some real and identifiable harm in the present situation. It helps a lot to retain an experienced family law attorney in this kind of matter. Good Luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a substantial change of circumstance in the father's home or with the child (something that was not present when the parenting plan was entered) then there is no basis for a modification.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters