QUESTION

Can I charge for work on the house before we where married

Asked on Jul 12th, 2021 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been together 10 years but married only 3 but 7 years ago we bought a house but it was only in her name she asked if I would remodel it so we can move in with the agreement that when we get married it was to be are house 50 / 50
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:   Once you married your wife (3 years ago) any appreciation in the value of the house, including mortgage paydown and market appreciation, are included in a statutory formula to determine what share of the value of the home is yours.   As to the improvements you made to the home prior to the marriage, you may have a right to assert a claim for an equitable lien against the property.  You would have to be able to prove the value of labor and services you supplied to the home in order to prove up the amount you might be entitled to.  So, if you have receipts, time records, etc. now is the time to get these records together.  There is no guarantee you'd recover for the equitable lien, but surely if you don't  ask for it you definitely won't get it.    Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton/Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 13th, 2021 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters