QUESTION

Can i choose where i want to live now?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live mostly with my mom, she has more custody with me then my dad. Me and my mom do not get along at all and me and my dad do. I live in michigan. I have been wanting to move with my dad but i really do not know the steps on doing that and what i need to make it possible. I am 16 years old i have a drivers license and in 11th grade. Do i need a reason? Do i have to go to court? What do i need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You should discuss the matter with both of your parents and ask that things be changed, but, eventually, you have a lot of practical power, in that, if you go where you want, it is unlikely that, given your age, the Court will force you back to the other parent, unless there are other important matters that I do not know. Good luck, but try dealing with it first. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters