QUESTION

Can I close our joint account when my wife and I filed for divorce?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife and I signed divorce papers a couple weeks ago. She wanted the divorce and is a stay at home mom and just graduated college. I moved to take a new job prior to the divorce. I get to come home every other weekend. But again we just signed divorce papers and now have to wait 60 days. We have a joint account. She does not work but am I able to withdraw the money that gets deposited on payday. What would I owe for child support? I am still paying all the bills and I don't live there. I don't feel it's fair to still pay everything for her when I don't live there anymore. Thanks again and any advice will help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Can I close our joint account when my wife and I filed for divorce? Yes, or at least change the account where your deposit goes to a sole account under your control. As to the other questions, you have to sit down with an attorney and share more facts before they can be answered.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters