QUESTION

Can I collect alimony 15 years after my divorce?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I was accustomed to a certain type of lifestyle that I supported him in accomplishing. I am employed and have found that I cannot make ends meet to live modestly. He owns a company and is a millionaire. I make less than $30,00 annually. Can I take him back to court after not receiving alimony for 15 years to try to get additional alimony?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It depends on what was stated within your divorce decree. Further even if there was a reservation of spousal maintenance under Minnesota law your motion for spousal maintenance will require great detail given the 15 years that have passed since the divorce.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
You can try but it will be an uphill battle after such a long time.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
The Court can't say yes if you don't ask! It may be difficult to get given the time frame as you have put, however, if you don't ask the question.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
In Nebraska, if alimony was not awarded at the time of the Decree, it can never be awarded. If some alimony was granted but you are asking about modifying it, you would need to establish a material and substantial change in circumstances since the entry of the Decree and show that you have need of increased money and he has the ability to pay. Visit with a local attorney about your options.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Nebraska law specifically states that if there is no alimony in the original proceeding there cannot be any subsequent award of alimony.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters