QUESTION

Can I collect back payments of spousal support?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am owed approximately $600,000 in unpaid spousal support. Is there a statute of limitations on collecting this money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
In order, the answers to your questions are "maybe" and "yes." Generally, a support order creates a "judgment" as to each payment which comes due and remains unpaid, and generally the 6-year statute of limitations runs from the date of each such payment coming due. But there are a lot of details, starting with the order in question, and including the possibility of "renewal" of judgments. Consider a consultation with (or at least a phone call to) a family law specialist well versed in collections law to go over the specifics of your situation.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters