QUESTION

Can I collect child support for an 18 year old who has a learning disability and emotional disturbance?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
He was in a residential treatment center but now he is at home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If you are providing support you can. However if the state is providing support this might not be possible. Check with your attorney.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters