QUESTION

Can I collect child support from a father on SSI?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Both the father and I live in Florida. I have been informed that for my child (due in March) to continue to receive Medicaid I must pursue child support. The father is on SSI for mental issues, makes about $710 a month. He easily blows about $200 or more a month on video games and other things, so I know he could afford to at least put something towards our child, but what is the state standpoint on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Yes, the father still has a child support obligation.  Just get in touch with the Department of Revenue, and the agency that handles child support will pursue the case for you.  The amount that the father has to pay is based on his income (including SSI), your income and the number of overnights the child has per year with the father.     There are formulas to make these calculations as to the amount, but DOR will take care of this.  It is expensive to raise a child.  Even though with the father's limited income you won't be getting a lot of support, every bit helps. Good luck to you. Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Dec 25th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters