QUESTION

Can I collect child support from the father even while we live together?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We're not married just was curious how things would go down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If you are living together, child support enforcement will assume he pays direct support and will not initiate a case. You, however, can do so to establish paternity and support, privately, if he is not voluntarily helping with expenses. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters