QUESTION

Can i collect child support from the past two years from the biological father if my son is going to be adopted

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and i are in the process of having my husband adopt my son but i feel that my son's biological father should have to pay child support because we've been raising him at our cost because he didn't want to pay or be a father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The filing of a petition for back child support may actually interfere with your petition to have your husband adopt your son. The father may also not consent, which could lead to a hearing. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters