QUESTION

Can I collect child support if I am living with the father?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2019 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I collect child support if the father and I live together? We are not and have never been married and are not currently dating. I currently watch the baby full time and up until a month ago was paying the bills 50:50.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you can collect child support. You can get the process started at the Texas Attorney General's website: https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/child-support/get-started
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 11:30 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters