QUESTION

Can I collect child support if the father is a non citizen working off the books or under someone else's name?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
It would be very difficult. However if you get a court order the state has ways of going after him.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters