QUESTION

Can I collect child support if we temporarily live together?

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a very up and down relationship with my son's dad. He has been in and out of living here. Currently he is living with me but down not pay any bills. Can I still get.the child support or do I need to modify the order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Once a child support order has been entered it stays in effect until it is terminated or modified by order of the court that issued it or the child reaches an age at or over 18 when he or she is no longer a ?child attending school. Your child?s father cannot just stop paying child support because he happens to be sleeping in your bed. On another point, is he currently working at a regular job? If so, the Division of Child Support should be deducting the child support amount from his pay, one-half twice per month. If he is not employed, that sounds to me like he is mooching off of you and not making any contribution you you, your home or your child. In that case, you should tell him to hit the road.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters