QUESTION

Can I collect my deceased domestic partner's pension (not social security) from his job in Nevada?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2020 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
When He died I received his life Ins., 401k and deed to the house, but I could not collect his pension since we were not married. He does have a will. Thank you, Karen Coulter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Ms. Coulter:  There are many different kinds of pensions, each with its own rules, and most of them permit beneficiary designations; further, if you had a registered domestic partnership, the inheritance rules are the same as for a marriage.  For a recap, see the article Retirement Benefits for Legal Professionals: A Very Brief Primer (CLE, October 9, 2015), posted here and look at the Domestic Partnership page of our web site. We have a division called QDRO Masters; please call 702-438-4100, ask to speak with one of our QDRO Masters personnel, with some information about the specific pension involved, and they should be able to tell you what, if anything, you can do to collect on the survivorship interest of the pension involved.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2020 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters