QUESTION

Can I compel my child’s father for a child support to our child?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Hi my name is Priscilla and I have a question. First let me feel you in. I have a 7 month old son who currently lives with me and been with me since the day he was born. For three months we lived with my child’s father, but since it became a hostile environment I moved me and my son to go live with my mom. I currently don’t have a job but my mother supports us. The child's father did not sign the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
You must begin a paternity action to have it proved he is the father. And once he is father, he has the responsibility to support the child. We have a State agency which collects support by withdrawal right out of his paycheck, so you will get the money once you have an order for this happen. Get going.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
It depends, are there any other potential fathers, did he sigh a pops declaration, are you legally married to any other person. You need an attorney.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You should petition for support and if he denies paternity ask for a paternity test. He should be supporting his child.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, file a petition for determination of paternity, child support and custody.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, you need to establish his "paternity," which means you need to have him legally declared the father by the Court, since he didn't sign the birth certificate. You do this by filing a "Complaint for Paternity" in the County where you and your son live. In that Complaint, ask for child support. They will likely only order child support back to the date you serve your ex with the Complaint for Paternity, so please don't delay.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes, you can institute paternity proceedings to get child support established. The father is required to support his child. A family law attorney can assist you with getting this started. Also, if you were to apply for state benefits such as food stamps, Medicaid, etc., the child support enforcement authorized attorney will also institute proceedings to start child support.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters