QUESTION

Can i complain on a GAL assigned to my child custody case and request a new one?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I feel that the GAL appointed to my child custody case has ethically violated his duties. I appealed the judges desicion in my child custody case and the GAL assigned to that case was not even present. Now i am told he is still the GAL. I have requested in writing a new one and social worker.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Your chances of getting the guardian ad litem removed from the case are not good; whenever a litigant in a custody battle gets a sense that the GAL is recommending against them, they immediately call for the removal of the GAL; notwithstanding your chances of success with getting the GAL thrown off the case, if you feel the guardian ad litem has acted unprofessionally, you can file a grievance with the office of lawyer regulation (OLR). I suggest waiting for your case to be completed prior to doing so; if you feel your complaint now,  the GAL will be extremely angry that you did so and most likely will completely recommend against you in your custody case.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters