QUESTION

Can I contest a divorce petition without a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I was served a divorce petition on the ground of irretrievable breakdown in relationship for at least six months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but if there is property or children, I would suggest you get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it will not be easy (unless you know the law and legal system already), but you are not required to retain a lawyer to go through a divorce.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters