QUESTION

Can I contest the claim for the divorce?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
Husband filed for irreconcilable differences when should be adultery on his part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
You can contest by filing a counterclaim stating that the cause for the divorce is adultery.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters