QUESTION

Can I cross state lines if I am pregnant?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I live in New York and I'm 5 months pregnant. The father of the baby has wanted nothing to do with the baby since I found out I was pregnant and has told me to die while I'm carrying the child. I have a job offer in Colorado and he is trying to stop me from going. Can he do that or can I go to Colorado and better mine and the baby's lives?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
The child hasn't been born yet so there is no custody issue. There should be no legal reason for him to stop you.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters