QUESTION

Can I (custodial parent) file to terminate child support and a very large debt in arrears if we make a private agreement?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Child is not old enough for emancipation and his stepfather may adopt him at some point. Non-custodial parent has no custody or visitation rights and is not involved in the child's life at all. Can I stop the support order and forgive the arrears in court if we agree to settle with a lump sum payment privately?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters, including child custody and child support.  It's all we do. Unfortunately, a good Family lawyer will need more information, before being able to try to answer your question. To obtain further guidance, I recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters such as yours.  Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 2:23 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters