QUESTION

Can I decide to give guardianship of my unborn child before CPS takes him into custody?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
CPS has custody and placed my children with my their paternal family and I am pregnant with another man's baby. My unborn child's father had his paternal rights stripped from him in New Mexico. I have been completely terrified because of the threats CPS has made about taking this baby into custody "right after I give birth". I'm depressed overwhelmed with fear and paralyzed with nightmares. It has made me a bitter person and forced me to bond less(like I needed to) with my unborn child. Its not fare for us to live with this fear. The caseworker crushed my dreams, hope and faith when she smirked happily and said "if you are pregnant I am taking your baby at birth". What does any woman do but run and hide. I needed some support and positive encouragement, not threats and fear. Isn't my right to live without fear a constitutional right? Can I grant guardianship to someone before my unborn child is born and is taken into custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot give your child up whether through guardianship or otherwise, when CPS is involved. Even if you tried, CPS trumps those choices.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters