QUESTION

can I demand my husband to pay spusal and child support even when we haven't filed for divorce ?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
No.  You need to file a petition for dissolution (divorce).  If you can't fund an attorney, go to the Family Court Facilitator at your county courthouse; an attorney, no fee.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters