QUESTION

Can I deny him visitation until he pays or at least gets a job?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a dad who just refuses to get a job. Wife works in a day care. He wants visitation and owes over $2000 in child support. I pay for everything. School, clothes doctor bills, everything. He has used drugs and has his entire body tattooed. I have no trust in this man. He stopped seeing his son for several years now his wife is making him come back in his life. Help. This guy is only in it to make himself look good. Does the state need to force him to pay or get a job? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you deny him visitation when there is a court order in effect you are committing the crime of visitation interference. You could eventually go to jail. Fight your battles in court, the children are not weapons to be used in your fights with him.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters