QUESTION

Can I deny visitation to the mother of my step children seeing as there is an active CPS case against her?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Today I filed medical neglect charges on the mother of my step children, my husband is primary conservator. While in her possession during the month of July, she showed extreme poor judgment when it came to the care of my type 1 diabetic step daughter. The child is in fear of her life and does not want to return to her mother’s home at all. She has possession this weekend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is not an active case against her; there is only a complaint. Only if CPS takes her to court is it active. So no, you cannot keep the children away from her. If your husband is concerned about their health, he should go to court and ask for a modification of the custody order.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters