QUESTION

Can I deny visitation until he is able to care for them?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My kid’s dad is confined to a hospital bed at home. He is incapable of caring for the boys who are 3 and 7. He wants continued visitation and have his sister care for them while at his house. But his sister has lost 5 kids to the state for parenting issues. Her husband was also charged with child abuse and took an Alfred plea. I need help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
His sister is clearly not an appropriate care provider. You can make a motion to the court (or find agreement with him) to have short visits with an appropriate care provider, maybe a baby sitter they know.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
If there is a Parenting plan in place, which is a court order, no. If there is no Parenting plan in place, you have no obligation to let him see the kids at all.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters