QUESTION

Can I discontinue child support of my 19 year old moves out.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2023 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I have 3 children who are 22, 21 and 19. The 19 year old has moved in with her boyfriend can my ex still collect child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If your 19 year old is working full time or otherwise financially independent, married, or in the military, you can go to court and make a motion for a reduction in child support based upon her being emancipated. However, if she is still financially dependent on her custodial parent, you're obliged to pay until she's at least 21 or as per any child support agreement you signed that sets out the circumstances under which your children are considered emancipated for purposes of child support obligations.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2023 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters