QUESTION

Can I disestablish paternity of the man who is listed on my 13 year old daughter’s birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
We were never married and I had a paternity test done on another man. He is proven to be the father and my daughter wants her biological dad on her birth certificate.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be possible, depending upon the circumstances in history. You should see an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First call the bureau of vital statistics to see if you can do it by affidavit. You may need the acquiescence of the man who signed the birth certificate. If you cannot do it by affidavit, then you will have to "sue" the bio father to determine paternity. Once paternity has been established by a court-ordered DNA test, the court will order the birth certificate to be changed.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters