QUESTION

Can I dismiss divorce for final prove up?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I would like to dismiss my divorce,i no longer want it,my husband in jail ,but will the judge dismiss it if I don't show up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a proper way to dismiss the divorce case. Not shoiwng up in a court gets the judge on your bad side. Either speak with your attorney if you have one to submit  a motion to dismiss (withdraw) the case or find an attorney that will be able to draft the petition for a low price like $375 or so for you to submit yourself. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters