QUESTION

Can I disown my kids once they are all grown up?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am their mother and I am 67. They try to run my life and donโ€™t talk to them all for over 15 years. I went to have a life of my own. I have been this way since they was very small.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are not responsible for your children once they are adults. You are not obligated to leave them an inheritance. You do not have to be involved in their lives if you do not wish to be involved, nor do you need to be more involved than you want to be. You have my condolences.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Once they are all grown up you have no legal responsibility to or for them.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 8:26 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters