QUESTION

Can I dispose of my husband’s belongings if he abandoned us 6 weeks ago?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Assuming a proceeding for dissolution will be initiated by either you or your husband, disposing of his belongings would not be a good idea. When a dissolution is filed with the Court, there is an automatic statutory restraining order that comes into effect. This restraining order directs that both personal and joint assets need to be preserved until the Court can direct the division of the property and debt under the Petition for Dissolution of Marriage filed by the Petitioner (the party initiating the dissolution). The restraining order would apply to any personal property your husband brought into the marriage along with any and all assets you and your husband acquired jointly during the marriage (also all of your stuff). Best thing to do, consult with an attorney who has an office near the courthouse where the case would be filed and heard.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters