QUESTION
can I dispute a notarized agreement between myself an another person
Asked on Jul 29th, 2021 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was jobless for time and I was living with my then girlfriend and she helped me out with what she said was roughly $20k over 2-3 year period and we signed a notarized agreement that I would pay her back. But once I read the agreement again when I was in a better frame of mind, I didn't agree with the amount. I have paid her over $16k to date and I am just over it.
1 ANSWER
The short version is that anyone can "dipsute" anything. As to prevailing in a small claims or other action, the main question is what the actual facts are. Why do you "not agree with the amount"? If the sum recited is wrong, and you can prove it, then a court resolving the dispute should be amenable to an "NRCP 60(a)" argument -- essentially, that there was a clerical or copying error. If the sum recited is, objectively, correct, then probably not. If you are uncertain, the bezst bet would be to consult a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2021 at 8:27 AM