QUESTION

Can I divorce my husband if he cheated on me?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
can i divorce my husband because he cheated on me
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In Louisiana, you can get divorced without a reason so long as you did not choose a covenant marriage. If the other party is at fault the waiting period is shorter.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
child support Attorney serving Northborough, MA at Aaron Hutchins
Update Your Profile
Sure you can. You can divorce your husband for any reason. Most people get divorced because of an "irretrievable breakdown.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters