QUESTION

Can I divorce my husband if he is cheating on me and has a child outside wedlock while in marriage?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arizona is a no fault state. You can file for divorce for any reason. If you want more information about the process, I would suggest consulting an attorney.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, anyone can file for divorce.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't need a reason in Wisconsin as it is a no fault state. You just need to be able to say you have irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
In California, you don't need an excuse to divorce him.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is as good a reason as any. However, you can divorce for irreconcilable differences, which amounts to the same thing as a no-fault divorce.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Do It Yourself Divorce, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One person can file a divorce when that person can tell a Judge that the objects of matrimony has been destroyed and there is no reasonable likelihood that they could ever live with their spouse again. Fault is not a consideration under this standard.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
You do not have to state any reason beyond "irreconcilable differences".
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
The only significant ground for divorce is that the marriage is 'irretrievably broken.' Translation into English: you get a divorce if you want one.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You can divorce your husband for any reason you choose. His infidelity (and the resulting child) is likely not relevant to the divorce proceedings. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters